YEREVAN. – It is still early to speak about establishment of political blocks in the background of upcoming parliamentary elections in Armenia in current situation, head of the parliamentary opposition Heritage group Styopa Safaryan told the Armenian He added that no political power has a precise strategy and the six political powers (5 parliamentary and one off parliamentary) have appeared in a political deadlock.
“Depending on the issues set in front of them, they can say whom they may cooperate with. As for Heritage, it is ready to act in a wide format, meantime it is able alone to secure the success,” Safaryan said.
In response to what the main reason is that the political parties do not unite, whether it is personal ambitions or there are no places for everybody in the electoral list, Safaryan said that everything depends on a candidate’s aim. If the candidate just wants to be in a parliament, then ambitions are pushed back. While if the political power intends to stand for the presidential elections or be majority in the parliament then the format and complicity of cooperation will be different.