YEREVAN. - 2011 was a year of both success and failure for Armenian weightlifters, however, they have high expectations for 2012, weightlifting world champions Nazik Avdalyan and Tigran Martirosyan told the reporter of Armenian
According to Avdalyan faith can move mountains.
“2011 brought with it both successes and failures. All in all I have been happy with this year as I recovered. I am gradually building up strength so I can conquer new heights in the coming year. I wish strong faith to my people, which will help to coup up with difficulties. My dear nation I wish you success, health and love in the coming year. With great faith I repeat the lines from the bible ‘Love each other’. Happy New Year,” Avdalyan said.
Weightlifting world champion Tigran Martirosyan reminded that he participated in the world championship where he ranked 4th this year. The athlete does not consider it a success.
“Everyone knew I had an injured shoulder, and the injury did not allow competing in full strength. However, I received treatment in Germany and I am fine now,” Martirosyan said.
He also added that he aims to become Olympic champion in 2012.
“I can’t promise anything but I shall do everything to achieve my goal. I wish a Happy New Year to everybody. As 2012 is an Olympic year I wish everyone to achieve their goals,” he said.