YEREVAN. - Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan sent a telegram of condolence on the death of famous Armenian secret agent, Soviet hero Gevorg Vardanyan.
In his telegram Serzh Sargsyan mentions that a man with great spirit who had devoted himself to his country has passed away. The president also pointed out that during his life Gevorg Vardanyan always kept in touch with his country and during war years he was with his country and his advices served to the establishment of Armenia’s Foreign Intelligence Service.
“Every person who has met Gevorg Vardanyan at least once will keep warm memories of him. Rita Sargsyan also sends her condolence,” the telegram read.
Armenian informed earlier that legendary secret agent, Soviet Union hero Gevorg Vardanyan, 87, passed away on Thursday in Moscow. According to preliminary information he will be buried in Armenia.