YEREVAN. – Head of Armenian military hospital Minas Mkrtchyan was arrested on Wednesday as a suspect in the criminal case on the serviceman Hayk Khachatryan, who died on Dec. 30, 2011 in “Nork” infection hospital.
Mkrtchyan is charged with negligent medical treatment, causing serious damage, MOD investigative service informs Armenian Pre-investigation is continuing.
As Armenian has earlier informed, Hayk Khachatryan died at 11.40 p.m. on Dec. 30, 2011, as a result of negligent medical treatment in the military unit, leaving many questions unanswered.
During the latest conversation between his father and Hayk, the serviceman told he was blamed for simulation and forced to run 10 km, when he complained of having pains.
Later he was hospitalized with the facial nerve damage diagnose. Hayk felt acute pains in the belly on Dec.29, 2011, including seizures. Whereas, the doctors claimed it was appendicitis.
Hayk’s father demanded to transfer his son to Nork infection hospital, however, it was too late.
The medical examination revealed chickenpox in its most complicated stage, which caused the acute pains and epileptic phenomena.