YEREVAN. – Some positions were designated at the ruling coalition’s Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) Campaign Headquarters. The foreign relations will be regulated by chairman Davit Harutyunyan of the  National Assembly (NA) Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs, Hraparak daily writes.
“Deputy PM [and Regional Governance Minister] Armen Gevorgyan will coordinate the activities with the regions and the community leaders. Just as in 2007, NA Deputy Speaker Eduard Sharmazanov will regulate the activities with the media. Minister of Education [and Science], Armen Ashotyan, is attempting to assume the task of coordinating the activities with the institutions of the education system. But according to our information, RPA Campaign Headquarters Chief [and former NA Speaker] Hovik Abrahamyan is against actively involving Ashotyan in the pre-election activities, as he considers Ashotyan to be a representative of PM Tigran Sargsyan’s team,” Hraparak writes.