MOSCOW. – Adoption of the bill by the French Senate on criminalizing denial of genocides raised it above the U.S., which claims on democratic values, director of the Institute of Political and Social Researches of the Black Sea and Caspian Region Vladimir Zakharov said during Moscow-Yerevan teleconference on Wednesday.
America could not overcome some problems, the expert said. At the same time, people in France, on the contrary, appeared to be on higher moral and ethical level.
“There are values above economic interests,” Zakharov said.
In response to the question on the relationship between French Senate’s decision and perspectives of Turkey joining the EU, director of the Armenian Genocide Museum and Institute Hayk Demoyan said that for Turkey it has long time been clear that the EU does not expect it. Besides, Demoyan believes that the campaign of the Armenian Genocide recognition will go on.
In his turn, director of the Caucasus Institute Alexander Iskandaryan stated that the EU is a club, where the states speak up ready to play on a certain rules, and the one who once violates the rules, sharply loses opportunity to return back to the game. Turkey’s surrealistic reaction (behavior towards French MPs) sharply threw back Ankara from serious negations on the EU membership, Iskandaryan added.
Meantime expert at the Institute of Political and Social Studies of the Black Sea and Caspian Region Andrey Areshev thinks that perspectives for Turkey to join the EU were foggy before as well, while now it became even more dispatched.