Office of the Council of Europe’s Commissioner for Human Rights has not been very active on finding solution to the problems of Armenians in Georgia, Thomas Hammarberg said on Thursday answering delegates’ questions in the PACE.
French delegate Francois Rochebloine stressed that he had asked Commissioner to shed more light on the situation of Armenian minorities in Georgia, as many human rights violations had taken place in Georgia. However, Hammarberg’s annual report had no reference to this problem.
In his turn, Thomas Hammarberg, who was presenting his annual activity report 2011, confessed to not being active on the problem.
“I have communicated with the High Commissioner on National Minorities in The Hague within the OECD context.
He has been active on this issue, kept me informed about the steps that have been taken, and I have given him my support. I have mentioned it in some discussions with authorities in Tbilisi, but I agree that we could have done more on this issue,” he said.