YEREVAN. - International organizations fully understand that the mediator mission on the settlement of the Karabakh conflict has been assigned to OSCE Minsk Group. Any interference in the procedure might lead to undesirable results, member of Armenia’s ruling Republican Party (RPA) Artak Zakaryan told reporters on Monday commenting on the decision of PACE to freeze the activities of the Nagorno-Karabakh subcommittee.
“International organizations have their responsibilities and all organizations including NATO, UN understand that powers to mediate in the Karabakh process have been given to OSCE MG and the co-chairing countries. The effectiveness of their work is proven by the fact that during the last 18 years no military actions occurred in the region despite Azerbaijan’s provocations,” Zakaryan said.
The MP also commented on the document signed between Russia and Turkey which includes a point about the Karabakh conflict. He mentioned that Russian-Turkish relations have a rather long history but they have not always been favorable.
“Those relations have always been problematic for Russia. I think that taking advantage of Turkey’s unfavorable situation both Russia and the U.S. try to establish good relations with Turkey which lies in their own interests. But this does not mean that Turkey will play any role in the settlement of the Karabakh conflict,” the MP said.
Earlier, the Armenian delegation member to PACE Naira Zohrabyan informed Armenian that PACE suspended work the sub-committee on Karabakh.