ANKARA. – During his meeting with the provincial heads of Turkey’s ruling Justice and Development Party (AKP), PM Recep Tayyip Erdogan also spoke about the French Constitutional Council’s discussion of the bill that criminalizes the denial of genocides, including the Armenian Genocide.
Erdogan noted that this law proposal, which curtails the freedom of speech and thought, will harm relations between France and Turkey, and open huge wounds in France’s value system, Hurriyet daily of Turkey informs.
“I believe and hope that France’s Constitutional Council would be sensible and would not act counter to French values and European principles,” the Turkish PM said.
The French Constitutional Council accepted, on Tuesday, the appeal—against this bill—which was signed by 72 French senators.
To note, with a vote of 127 in favor and 86 against, France’s Senate passed on January 23 the bill that criminalizes the denial of the genocides which this country has formally recognized. And these are the Armenian Genocide and the Jewish Holocaust. This draft law sets a one-year prison sentence plus a 45-thousand-Euro fine for anyone who denies these genocides.