YEREVAN. – According to  a scenario being discussed at the higher echelons of Armenia’s authorities, after the upcoming National Assembly elections they wish to allot the opposition Armenian National Congress 15 seats in the Parliament, and 4 spots in the executive, Zhoghovurd daily writes, referring to its well-informed sources.
“This, of course, is the authorities’ wish which, however, will be difficult for them to materialize. ‘We are not conducting trade; we are setting out to receiving the people’s votes. The people must decide how many votes we will receive. It is not up to the authorities to decide as to with how many places the Congress must be represented in the parliament, or in the executive,” said Congress member, [Social-Democratic Hnchakyan Party] SDHP Chairwoman Lyudmila Sargsyan,” Zhoghovurd writes.