YEREVAN. – Armenia’s parliamentary opposition Heritage Party will convene its congress on March 2, 2012, during which participation in the electoral processes will be discussed, Heritage’s leader Raffi Hovannisian stated during a press conference on Friday.
Hovannisian also expressed a conviction that Heritage could enter the next parliament with a separate election list.
The Party’s chairman also informed that, at present, Heritage is actively engaged in the process of changing to a 100-percent proportional election system. And until the March 2 congress, the Party will continue its talks with the opposition’s Free Democrats Party and other political forces.
Raffi Hovannisian also welcomed the ruling coalition’s Prosperous Armenia Party’s joining the parliamentary opposition Heritage and ARF Dashnaktsutyun parties’ initiative to hold parliamentary hearings devoted to passing to a 100-percent proportional election system. “I was born in a country [United States] where there is solely a majority [election] system. This would be necessary in Armenia perhaps in fifty years, but now, only the proportional is necessary,” he maintained.