YEREVAN. - Ruling coalition member Orinats Yerkir Party will hold congress on March 3, head of Orinats Yerkir parliamentary group said at a press conference on Monday.
The party is currently in the process of forming pre-election proportional list. Meantime, she rejected all the questions on the details of election program. However, it will deal with social issues. All the political parties understand that there are many social issues in the state and are concerned for solving them.
In response to the question whether it is possible to participate in the elections jointly with another political power, Bisharyan said there is no need to establish a bloc, while coalition parties have decided to participate in the elections separately.
As for the opposition, the MP believes that it will have seats in the parliament.
“It is difficult to forecast election results. However, the active work carried out by parliamentary opposition ARF Dashnaktsutyun and Heritage parties, as well as off parliamentary Armenian National Congress will yield results,” she said adding it is important to have an opposition in the parliament to voice constructive criticism against the authorities.