YEREVAN. – Armenian ruling coalition’s Rule of Law Party (RLP) MP Gagik Baghdasaryan is discharged from the Party. And RLP issued a statement to that effect.
“Two years ago, the Rule of Law Party’s Political Board nominated, from its Party list, [National Assembly] NA MP Gagik Baghdasaryan as deputy. But despite numerous encouragements, Gagik Baghdasaryan did not indulge in any party-based organizational activities.
And now it is the pre-election season, and the Party is actively engaged in organizational activities. Not participating in any of these activities, but having great aspirations, and also based on the fact that NA MP Gagik Baghdasaryan’s votes cast, during the NA voting for draft laws, are not coordinated with the Rule of Law [Parliamentary] Faction, that his conduct is inconsistent with the Party’s political line, and considering his improper demeanor toward the Party and its decisions, the Rule of Law Party’s Political Board has decided to discharge Gagik Baghdasaryan from the Rule of Law Party,” RLP’s statement specifically reads.