YEREVAN. – A discussion, entitled “Women, Peace, and Security,” was held at the UN Security Council on Thursday.
Armenia’s Ambassador to UN, Karen Nazaryan, also attended the event, and, in his address, he reflected on violation against women and girls during conflicts, MFA informed Armenian
Nazaryan specifically noted: “In several days we will commemorate the innocent victims of Sumgait [in Azerbaijan], who were subjected to slaughter and terrible violations simply because they were Armenian.”
And alluding to the Azerbaijani representative’s address, Armenia’s ambassador recalled that the day’s discussion was solely about the violations and crimes committed during the conflicts that are included on the Security Council (SC) agenda, and therefore he deemed absurd the Azerbaijani representative’s hint made toward the incidents that occurred in Khojalu. Nazaryan noted that even after being elected to the SC, Azerbaijan continues with its irresponsible modus operandi, to conceal its own crimes and provocations.
Armenia’s ambassador to UN also called upon Azerbaijan to refrain from cheap steps and, instead, to focus on the Karabakh peace talks and to materialize those arrangements reached during the meetings among the presidents of Armenia, Russia, and Azerbaijan.
Ambassador Karen Nazaryan also remarked that Azerbaijan continues to violate UN SC resolutions, which call upon the parties to hold negotiations within the OSCE Minsk Group format, and he added that Azerbaijan’s refusal to conduct talks with the elected leadership of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic is one of the main obstacles standing in the way of regulating the issue.