YEREVAN. – The most important event for Armenia is the upcoming parliamentary elections, expert Sergey Minasyan said at a press conference on Monday.
He considers the elections are key event despite the expected foreign policy challenges: bill criminalizing denial of the Armenian Genocide will be considered by the French Constitutional Court.
“Armenia was faced with various transformations in the internal policy during the recent two months. However, the process is not yet over. Armenia’s leading political powers will clearly voice their position on the elections during party congresses and the political situation will be clarified in a couple of weeks,” the expert said.
Asked who has chances to appear at the next Parliament, the expert said ruling coalition member Republican Party of Armenia (RPA), another member Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) and off-parliament opposition Armenian National Congress (ANC). The third coalition member Orinats Yerkir may have only MP seats received by single-mandate districts. As for parliamentary opposition Heritage party, everything depends whether it will participate alone or with a bloc, while the other parliamentary opposition ARF Dashnaktsutyun (ARFD) will be a part of the next Parliament due to its stable electorate.
In response to the Armenian question how the expert assesses forecasts regarding the parliamentary elections, Minasyan said that there are just 2-3 specialized groups which are able to conduct a social survey on political situation in Armenia.
“However, all the surveys on parliamentary elections are a kind of PR. Some political parties consider it reasonable to spread the surveys in order to create a certain view of situation,” he said.