BRUSSELS.- President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan met with NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen at the NATO Headquarters in Brussels on Tuesday.
During the 40-minute meeting, the sides discussed the issues related to Armenia’s partnership with the Alliance, the Armenian correspondent reports from Brussels.
The Secretary General thanked President Sargsyan for Armenia’s contribution to the Alliance’s ISAF operation in Afghanistan.
“NATO and Armenia share many political priorities and security interest. And we have built up our cooperation and dialogue over many years. Our relationship contributes to regional security and Euro-Atlantic security. And we want to take it forward in that way,” Rasmussen said.
Secretary General stressed that the South Caucasus region is important for the Alliance, and Armenia is an important partner for NATO.
“At Chicago, we will review the progress of transition in Afghanistan and take decisions on our commitment beyond 2014, once the Afghan forces have full security responsibility throughout the country. As an ISAF contributor, Armenia will participate closely in the decision-shaping process,” he added, NATO website says.
President Sargsyan also addressed the North Atlantic Council and discussed with Allies preparations for the Chicago Summit.