YEREVAN. – Armenia has a special status in the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO), the latter’s Secretary General Nikolay Bordyuzha stated during a news conference on Monday.
“Armenia established its own armed forces over the course of the past twenty years, [and] it has a strong human resource potential. I do not recall any other country where the authorities deal as seriously with the security issues. Truly, a lot has been done,” CSTO Secretary General said, and added that the conceptual documents are first tested in Armenia.
Nikolay Bordyuzha has arrived in Armenia to discuss, with National Security Council Secretary Arthur Baghdasaryan, CSTO’s new strategy and its new concept for action planning.
In his turn, Baghdasaryan noted that Armenia’s authorities aim to raise CSTO’s role, influence, and significance in guaranteeing the security of the member countries. He also informed that during their meeting they decided to continue the process and to introduce a new planning concept.