OSCE Minsk Group’s statements voice no breakthrough in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, they just wish for the better in contrary to the worse, expert Kirill Tanayev told Radio Liberty adding the conflict is not escalating.
“I would like to state that the conflict is escalating. It would have been too strong statement. In the meantime, there are certain statements- Azerbaijani society has a clear and unanimous viewpoint on Karabakh’s status and future. Just the contrary viewpoint on Karabakh’s status and future prevails over Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh,” Tanayev said adding the current stage of the conflict is “a very unpleasant one.”
According to the expert, progress is not obvious, while it lies only in talks. The key role and mission of the OSCE MG is to provide continuation of the dialogue between the conflicting sides, to help them find points of contact. It is necessary to find mutually acceptable, trifle decisions. They cannot lead to a breakthrough but they will enlarge mutual understanding and will break the distrust gradually. It is the long run of talks, which have no other alternative, the expert concluded.