MOSCOW. – Negotiation process, which is the basis of Nagorno-Karabakh peace process, runs very intensively. The basic principles on Karabakh are being discussed, which should serve for basis for further elaboration of peace agreement, OSCE Minsk Group Russian Co-Chair Igor Popov said in an interview with RIA Novosti.
He stated that three meetings were held last year during which the Armenian and Azerbaijani Presidents could fix positions on the issues causing disagreements. They are not much, as compared to the number of previously arranged issues, but they are too complicated.
“Besides, Sargsyan and Aliyev stated their intentions in Sochi this January to accelerate achievement of an agreement on Basic Principles, taking into account what has been recorded so far.
The position testifies to the fact that the sides are ready to continue the peace process and take efforts to register success. The only way to reach agreement depends on goodwill of the conflicting sides,” Russian Co-Chair said.