YEREVAN. – The key achievement of the OSCE Minsk Group, which fully corresponds to its definition and justifies its existence, is the fact that there have been no military actions in the line of contact in the Nagorno-Karabakh zone for over 20 years, expert Sergey Minasyan told Armenian
“Currently the conflicting sides [Armenia and Azerbaijan] have polar-opposite positions, and the Minsk Group is not able to bring them closer unless the sides express desire to.
On the other hand, OSCE MG does not want to press the sides for peace, as the ‘quick’ peace will be instable. Armenian and Azerbaijani societies are not ready to speedy reconciliation, political elites as well,” the expert said adding the key achievement of the MG is the maintenance of cease-fire regime.
In addition, MG is a tool in the hands of the international community and the super powers in particular. It allows them to control the situation over Karabakh and prevent escalation.
The OSCE Minsk Group marks 20th anniversary on March 24. Earlier this week foreign ministers of the OSCE Co-Chairing states issued a statement urging the sides to demonstrate the political will needed to achieve a lasting and peaceful settlement and to prepare their populations for peace, not war.