YEREVAN. – Armenian Police have solved the murder, which was committed on November 6, 2011 at Arzni Hydro Power Plant (HPP), where Lilit Naghdalyan’s brother had killed her husband. The Police Press Service likewise confirmed this information gathered by Armenian
In addition, the Police informed that they received information on Wednesday that the dead body of an unidentified man was found in the pressure water pool of the HPP located in Nor Hachn city. It was found out that the body was that of Hovhannes Naghdalyan, 35, who was wanted by the Police ever since November 14, 2011.
An autopsy was conducted on Friday, and as a result cut and piercing wounds were discovered on Naghdalyan’s body. A criminal case was launched.
It became apparent that Hovhannes Naghdalyan’s brother-in-law Arman Chobanyan, 31, had argued with Naghdalyan, and, subsequently, they had gone to Arzni HPP’s water channel to settle scores. At the site, Chobanyan had stabbed Naghdalyan and thrown him into the water channel.
Arman Chobanyan is taken into custody.
And according to the information Armenian has ascertained, Hovhannes Naghdalyan was previously convicted. Furthermore, he had met with her future wife while in prison, and by way of social networking. And after being released, Naghdalyan had frequently argued with her wife.