The Confucius Institute is a good bridge between China and Armenia in cultural and educational spheres, the Chinese principal of the Confucius Institute in Armenia Lee Mei who is completing her mission on this post told the reporter of Armenian Lee Mei will soon return to China.
“I have worked in Armenia for two years,” Lee mentioned adding that many events were organized in that period towards acquainting Armenians with Chinese language and culture. As she mentioned, there is great progress.
The Confucius Institute in Armenia was founded three years ago and it had an auditorium of 100 people and that number keeps increasing. Around 50 students were able to continue their education in China due to the institute.
“After returning the young people informed that they were really impressed, that they fell in love with China, the Chinese culture and cuisine,” she mentioned.
The principal mentioned that even though progresses have been registered and there is mutual interest between the Chinese and Armenian nations, there is still much work to be done.
Lee Mei informed that after returning to China she will work in Shanxi University and will continue to introduce the Chinese language and culture to foreigners.
“I shall also spread information about Armenia in China, about its culture, language and beauty. Hopefully I shall be able to contribute to more Chinese visiting to Armenia,” she added.
The Global Chain of Confucius Institutes is an international chain of cultural-educational centers and its aim is the spread the Chinese language in foreign countries.