YEREVAN. – Armenia’s PM Tigran Sargsyan received Tomasz Telma, Senior Manager for Central Asia in International Finance Corporation’s (IFC) Southern Europe and Central Asia Department.
“The Government’s key challenge is to improve Armenia’s business climate and to form the middle class. In this regard, we greatly underscore the encouragement and promotion of International Finance Corporation-assisted private enterprise,” Sargsyan stated. The PM also noted that the Government will continue its activities toward expanding relations with the IFC.
In his turn, Tomasz Telma expressed satisfaction with the level of bilateral cooperation, and emphasized the implementation of joint programs with Armenia.
Also, the interlocutors discussed the development of Armenia’s securities market, the joint programs in the energy sector and toward improving the country business climate, and the investment reforms.