Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan touched upon his Azerbaijani counterpart Ilham Aliyev’s misinformation on the Armenian Nuclear Power Plant (NPP) at the Nuclear Security Summit 2012 in Seoul.
“I am not surprised at the obvious misinformation related to the Armenian NPP voiced by the Azerbaijani President, as spreading disparaging information on Armenia has become Azerbaijan’s way of action.
Moreover, Azerbaijani authorities distort information not only on Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh but also documents adopted by the international community,” Sargsyan said.
Azerbaijan even distorts documents by the UN Security Council, neglecting the fact that it was Azerbaijan to unleash military actions and then refused to stop it, he added.
“Azerbaijani authorities continue voicing warlike statements and reject to settle the Karabakh issue in accordance with the international law,” the President stressed.