Armenia’s President Serzh Sargsyan on Tuesday headed from Seoul to Singapore on a state visit.
Sargsyan’s Singapore visit agenda commenced on Wednesday morning, and his first stop-over was at the Singapore Botanic Gardens, where an orchid naming ceremony took place.
This is a Singaporean ceremony in honor of high-level guests and personalities, and the reason is that the orchid—more specifically, its type called “Vanda Miss Joaquim”—is the national flower of Singapore.
But Armenian President’s attendance to this ceremony had another meaning, too. And the reason is because Vanda Miss Joaquim was discovered by Armenian botanist Agnes Joaquim (Ashkhen Hovagimian), and it was named after her.
And because of this fact, Armenia’s President wrote the following in the Gardens’ Book of Honorable Guests: “May this beautiful flower also become a symbol of the Armenian-Singaporean lasting friendship.”