YEREVAN. – Ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) will strive to have a qualified majority in the next parliament, RPA MP Hamlet Harutyunyan told the journalists on Thursday.
According to him, the party’s proportional list was highly refreshed, representing youth.
“What should we do? Should we change the administrative staff for others to feel freshness?” he asked commenting on the remark that RPA list lacks freshness.
As for the election bribes, including food, mobile phones, distributed to people, the MP does not consider charity as a bribe.
The Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) is a ruling conservative party in Armenia founded on 2 April, 1990, and registered on 14 May, 1991, being the first officially registered socio-political organization in the independent Republic of Armenia.
The founder of the party was Ashot Navasardyan. After his death the party was headed by former Armenian prime minister, very influential political figure, Vazgen Sargsyan, who was killed in 1999 terrorist attack in the parliament. He was replaced by another Armenian Premier Andranik Margaryan. After Margaryan’s death, the incumbent Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan took the office of the chairman of RPA board.
Since 2003, the Republican Party is a core member of the ruling coalition along with the Prosperous Armenia and Orinats Yerkir parties. RPA has majority of seats in the Armenian parliament since 2003.
The Republican Party of Armenia will run in the parliamentary elections under its new slogan: “Let us believe to change!” The Party’s proportional list includes 253 names.
RPA has also nominated MP candidates with the majority election system in 33 electoral districts.