MOSCOW. – Russian FM Sergey Lavrov will pay an official visit to Armenia on Apr. 2-3 in connection to the 20th years of establishment of bilateral diplomatic relations, Russian MFA reports.
The Russian FM will meet with his Armenian counterpart Edward Nalbandian, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan, PM Tigran Sargsyan and Speaker Samvel Nikoyan. Relations between Russia and Armenia are supported by intensive contacts.
It assists in settling actual issues of cooperation, coordinates positions on key issues of international policy on pragmatic and mutually acceptable basis. The mutual visits of Russian President Dmitri Medvedev in 2010 and the Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan last year gave a strong impetus to development of bilateral relations, says the statement.
In addition, a system of joint cooperation functions stable within the intergovernmental cooperation commission between the Armenian Parliament and the Russian Federal Assembly.
Russia is also the key foreign economic partner of Armenia. The goods turnover made $1 billion last year, in addition, Russian investments make $2.8 billion in Armenia.
Last year Yerevan hosted wide-scale first Russian-Armenian interregional forum entitled “To New Achievements of Interregional Cooperation in the Armenian-Russian Allied Relations.”
Moscow and Yerevan constructively cooperate in such formats as the CIS, CSTO, EurAzEc.
Fruitful foreign policy cooperation on major issues of global and regional agenda has been set within the UN, OSCE, Security Council, and BSEC.
However, the problem of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is still on the agenda, especially in the light of the January meeting by Russian, Armenian and Azerbaijani Presidents in Sochi.
Russia welcomes the readiness of the sides to accelerate on the Basic Principles taking into account the work done so far. At the same time, Russia will assist the process in the format of trilateral meetings and as a co-chairing state of the OSCE Minsk Group.