YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Special Investigation Service (SIS) Chief Andranik Mirzoyan received a delegation led by the US Embassy’s Transnational Crime Affairs Officer, Daniel Hastings, and OSCE Office in Yerevan Office Deputy Head, Carel Hofstra
They discussed issues in connection with the examination of election-related crimes which SIS is authorized to investigate, SIS informed Armenian
Upon the request of the guests, Mirzoyan also reflected on election bribe, the method for examining election-related information, and the causes and grounds for launching relevant criminal proceedings.
Andranik Mirzoyan assured that the SIS has will and determination to defend the citizens’ right to vote, and to make an equivalent criminal-legal assessment to the actions by those who commit election violations.
Underscoring the need for public awareness, it was also stressed that Armenia’s Special Investigation Service ready to secure public relations.