YEREVAN. – Armenia’s deputy parliament speaker, ruling Republican Party (RPA) MP Eduard Sharmazanov has a higher opinion about Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) than its key member, Armenia’s former FM Vardan Oskanyan, Sharmazanov told Armenian, commenting on Oskanyan’s statement that the ruling coalition has been an imitation.
“If Vardan Oskanyan who is second on PAP’s proportional list and has joined the party with great enthusiasm thinks that the political force he has joined has been involved in imitations and has only been an observer, it’s his problem. Unlike him, I have a higher opinion about PAP,” Sharmazanov mentioned.
To note, Vardan Oskanyan had told Radio Liberty that During all those years Armenia’s ruling coalition has only been an imitation and the Republican Party has done whatever it wanted, because of that the Republican Party is responsible for the serious social-economic condition in the country.
“It is true that Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) which I have joined recently is a part of the coalition but the Republican Party never needed its partners - PAP and Orinats Yerkir,” Oskanyan had said.
Prosperous Armenia Party is a political power included in the ruling coalition. Founded by Armenian biggest businessman Gagik Tsarukyan, the party debuted in 2007 Armenian parliamentary elections, winning 29 seats in 131-seat Armenia’s National Assembly.