YEREVAN. – More people died in Armenia in 2011 than in 2010. In the case when 27,921 people passed away in 2010, this was 28,030 in 2011, the National Statistical Service informed Armenian
Armenia’s mortality rate changes every year, but one thing is constant: greater number of men die than women. In general, women in Armenia mostly die between the ages of 80 and 84, whereas this is 70-74 for men.
The mortality rate in Armenia’s different regions likewise has not changed over the years. The highest per capita mortality rate is recorded in the Lori, Tavush, Shirak, Aragatsotn, Syunik, and Vayots Dzor regions, which are followed by the capital Yerevan.
The causes of death in Armenia virtually did not change either. The greatest causes of death in the country are blood circulation-related illnesses, new formations in the body, followed by respiratory and digestive organ failures, and unforeseen incidents.