YEREVAN. – The level of economic cooperation between Armenia and Bulgaria is insufficient, Armenian PM Tigran Sargsyan stated on Tuesday, during his joint news conference with his visiting Bulgarian counterpart, Boyko Borisov.
Sargsyan also noted that the trade turnover between both countries constitutes nearly US$ 60 million. And in response to the query as to the specific directions in which the bilateral economic cooperation needs to be deepened, Armenia’s PM first pointed to tourism; second, to pharmacy; and third, to the IT sector.
In his turn, Bulgarian PM Borisov noted that Armenia and Bulgaria have wonderful relations, but the trade turnover volume is small, and is in favor of Bulgaria. And as foundation for cooperation, Borisov recalled the Chair of Armenology at the University of Sofia, which could be a good platform for developing future ties.