YEREVAN. – Armenian PM Tigran Sargsyan does not believe that escalation of situation ober Iran can have a direct influence on the Nagorno-Karabakh peace process, Sargsyan said in an interview with Russian Kommersant.
“Those events will more influence the social and economic situation in those two states. Iran is one of the two states that Armenia has political, cultural and economic relations. We have no relations with our two neighboring states, Turkey and Azerbaijan, but Georgia and Iran. And it is natural that events taking place in Iran impact Armenia as well,” Sargsyan said.
International sanctions against Iran hamper the development of the economic cooperation with the state and serious restrictions are not in Armenia’s interests.
Asked whether Armenia is ready to be cut off the outer world in case Iran closes borders if it is attacked, PM said that Armenia has a clear national policy, a document which outlines all the risks and challenges. Armenia must be ready to any scenario from the viewpoint of national security, Sargsyan concluded.