YEREVAN. – The Customs Union is meaningless for Armenia, PM Tigran Sargsyan said responding to the question whether Armenia is ready to become a full member of EurAzEC and join the customs union or even the common economic space.
“Armenia is interested in deepening and strengthening relations with EurAzEC. The state is the most active member of the CIS and offers efforts for EurAzEC development, despite it is just an observer,” Sargsyan said in an interview with Kommersant newspaper.
“The aim of the Customs Union is to carry out goods’ exchange without customs control. In case of Armenia, we have to cross the territory of our neighboring state [Georgia] twice and pass customs clearance twice. And it is economically inefficient. In this case taxes and customs duties would have increase,” Sargsyan concluded.