YEREVAN. – Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan on Wednesday received the FM of Cyprus, Ms. Erato Kozakou-Markoullis, who arrived in Yerevan on an official visit.
Sargsyan underscored the periodic mutual visits in terms of strengthening ties between the two countries, the President’s Press Office informed Armenian
Armenia’s President noted that he fondly remembers his visits paid to Cyprus in the year past, and his meetings with the Cypriot President Dimitris Christofias.
“We perceive Cyprus as a friendly country, and the Cypriots as our brethren. And today we are deepening our bilateral relations. Armenia is deeply interested in further consolidating these relations. We have numerous interests, and a lot of work is ahead of us,” Serzh Sargsyan stated.
Sargsyan and Kozakou-Markoullis stressed that the Armenian-Cypriot friendship is anchored in the centuries-long friendship between the two peoples who have many commonalities.
“This is my first visit to Armenia, and I am very impressed. Aside from my meetings, I also visited the memorial that eternalizes the memory of the Armenian Genocide victims. I am very touched by everything I saw and heard. Our two peoples likewise have experienced great tragedies and hardships,” the Cypriot FM said, in her turn, and stressed that everything must be done so that this crime committed against the Armenian people is internationally recognized.
Also, Armenia’s Head of State thanked the Cypriot people and authorities for their warm and caring attitude toward the Armenian community of Cyprus.
Serzh Sargsyan and Erato Kozakou-Markoullis underscored the relations between Armenia and Cyprus in terms of bilateral cooperation and, also, within the framework of European organizations.