YEREVAN. – Armenian PM Tigran Sargsyan received on Wednesday Cypriot FM Erato Kozakou-Marcoullis.
Premier Sargsyan stated that the Armenian Government is ready to organize a business-forum with the participation of Armenian and Cypriot businessmen.
“I am glad to see high level bilateral relations. We should deepen and strengthen them. Based on the great economic potential, we should elaborate projects promoting development of the economic ties,” Sargsyan said.
Cypriot FM said that her visit will promote intensification of multi-sided Armenian-Cypriot relations, including the economic cooperation, governmental press service informs Armenian Cyprus is also ready to assist Armenia in various fields, as well as in reforms and installing the European standards.
As for the Armenia-EU cooperation, it is deepening and talks on Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) will launch soon. The sides also touched upon Armenia’s economic policy, including export industry policy, construction of a new nuclear power plant and other economic projects.