ETCHMIADZIN. – Armenian Catholicos Karekin II received in Etchmiadzin Holy See the Cypriot FM on Wednesday Erato Kozakou-Marcoullis.
The Catholicos spoke about ancient relations between the two nations and Armenian community’s historical presence on the Island which serve an important basis for development of bilateral friendly relations, Holy See informs Armenian
Karekin II paid importance to the Armenia-Cyprus cooperation in international agencies. He also thanked the Cypriot Government for the attention paid towards the Armenian community’s spiritual heritage, as well as educational and cultural institutions.
In her turn, the Minister spoke about the role of the community in Cyprus stressing Armenians in Cyprus enrich the Island and its culture linking the two nations. The sides discussed also situation with Christian churches in the occupied part of Cyprus.