YEREVAN. – Former Armenian FM Vardan Oskanyan has acquired a rather unfortunate habit of making statements then trying to explain those statements, Armenia’s Deputy Parliament Speaker and spokesperson of ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) Eduard Sharmazanov told the reporter of Armenian commenting on Armenia’s former FM Vardan Oskanyan’s explanation on his own statement.
“That statement once again proves that Oskanyan has learned nothing during all those years. Even back then when he was the Armenian FM he was known for making unfortunate statements then trying to explain them by placing himself in a worse condition. Such demeanor became an unfortunate habit of him,” Sharmazanov said.
As Armenian informed earlier, Vardan Oskanyan had told Radio Liberty that during all those years Armenia’s ruling coalition has only been an imitation and the ruling Republican Party has done whatever it wanted, thus, Republican Party bears sole responsibility for the serious social-economic condition in the country.
“It is true that Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) which I have joined recently is a part of the coalition but the Republican Party never needed its partners PAP and Orinats Yerkir,” Oskanyan had said.
The Prosperous Armenia Party (PAP) is a political power included in the ruling coalition.