YEREVAN. – Ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) has achieved success in raising Armenia’s credit internationally, President of Armenia, RPA head Serzh Sargsyan said on Thursday during the meeting with the voters in Yerevan’s Shengavit district. The photos of the meeting are available here.
“We, as a ruling authority, state that we have achieved success in raising Armenia’s credit internationally during the previous years. We are viewed as a reliable partner in Russia, Europe, the U.S. and the East,” he said. “We have strengthened the counter system against outer aggression within the CSTO, to be more precise, we have taken certain means to prevent possible war by securing balance between sides.”
“Armenia fully supports Artsakh [Nagorno-Karabakh]. Artsakh should become a full member, side of the negotiations,” Sargsyan said adding they struggle for it and for Artsakh’s international recognition.