STEPANAKERT. – Along the lines of its visit to Great Britain, the official delegation from the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic National Assembly (NKR NA), led by NA Speaker Ashot Ghulyan, on Wednesday paid a visit to the Oriental Institute at Oxford University and met with the Institute faculty and students.
In his presentation, Ghulyan spoke about the Nagorno-Karabakh peace process, NKR’s past twenty-year history, and the country’s ongoing scientific and educational reforms. Afterward, he responded to the audience’s questions, NKR NA Press Service informed Armenian
On Thursday, that is, on the final day of the NKR delegation’s trip to UK, the delegation was hosted at London’s Chatham House-Royal Institute of International Affairs, where views were exchanged with a group of analysts and in connection with the Karabakh-Azerbaijani conflict’s settlement process, the current developments in the region, NKR’s domestic political situation, its upcoming presidential elections, the possible impact of confidence measures, and other matters.
And on the evening of the same day, NKR NA Speaker met with members of the Armenian National Committee of UK.