YEREVAN. – Armenian Center for National and International Studies Director, analyst Manvel Sargsyan does not have many expectations from the Armenian and Azerbaijani FMs’ scheduled meeting in Paris, but, according to him, some changes could come about.
In an interview with Armenian, the analyst reflected on US Secretary of State Hilary Clinton’s recent statement that in Paris the two FMs will be introduced new proposals toward settling the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“It was said numerous times that there will be new proposals, but nothing substantial has happened. And it is very difficult to imagine that there will be some new approach. I do not think they will propose anything vital,” noted Sargsyan and added:
“The sole interesting thing that occurred was Clinton’s statement, whereby she yet again stressed that normalization of the Armenian-Turkish relations is a separate issue and the Karabakh [issue] is completely separate. They are not only attempting to make concrete proposals, but [also] they are interested in impacting on the positions of the sides. The new proposals may refer to the negotiation process.”
Manvel Sargsyan maintained that the FMs’ Paris meeting is important and it will bring clarity as to what these new proposals mean.
“Perhaps there will be negotiating changes in the negotiation format,” said Sargsyan, and he did not rule out the possibility that the US involvement in the negotiation process could grow.
As Armenian informed earlier, Armenia’s Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian and his Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov are scheduled to meet Monday in Paris.
The two ministers will discuss the Nagorno-Karabakh peace process.
And in line with some information, the get-together aims to set up a future high-level meeting.
To note, during her recent visits to Armenia and Azerbaijan, US Secretary of State Hilary Clinton had stated that in Paris the two FMs will be introduced new approaches toward settling the conflict.