YEREVAN. – The public found out about the existence of the Committee on Turkish-Armenian relations only after the Committee was closed down, expert Ruben Safrastyan told Armenian
According to Safrastyan, none of the interested parties knew about the existence of the National Committee on Turkish-Armenian relations.
“Therefore, it makes no sense commenting on the consequences of closing it. The public found out about the structure only after media informed about closing it down,” Safrastyan said.
Earlier Armenian reported that the National Committee for Turkish-Armenian Relations closed down in Turkey. The duties of this committee, which was established in 2003 and as part of the Turkish Council of Higher Education, was to conduct studies within Turkey’s institutions of higher education, and with respect to Armenian-Turkish relations, Armenian culture, political and social structure, and history, and to present the study results to the society.
The Committee comprised two members from the Council of Higher Education, seven experts of Armenian and Caucasus studies, and five analysts from state-run and non-governmental organizations.