YEREVAN. – Armenia’s real authorities are not the Government but clans and business-groups, which doom to failure any, even the best initiatives by the Government, opposition ARF Dashnaktsutyun MP Vahan Hovhannisyan said during the parliamentary discussions on Wednesday.
“Is the Government responsible for the current social-economic situation? The incumbent ministers, where there are many intelligent and smart people, are not responsible for progress or regress, or the economic situation. Our government is simply a curtain to conceal other powers and economic clans. Hence, let us not to demand from the Government things it cannot fulfill. But it should not promise things, which it will never be able to fulfill,” Hovhannisyan said. “Cabinet of ministers cannot carry out what they have promised as the mechanism through which the country is ruled will not allow realizing such projects, even if it had precise description of income resources, proofs and arguments.”