We will take every step deservedly, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan stated Tuesday in Gyumri city, responding to the query on the developments with respect to Armenia’s harsh reaction on the release of Ramil Safarov.
“The activities are underway, and these activities will be consistent, prudent, and clear-headed. We will take every step deservedly, and our society will be regularly informed about the work that is done,” Sargsyan noted and added:
“I would like to address our society, specifically to the youth, and ask them not to burn the flag of Hungary because the flag of Hungary is not the flag of Hungary’s party in power. Hungary’s flag is not the symbol of Hungary’s PM. We have had very good relations with the Hungarians for hundreds of years. And the inhuman act by one person, or one [political] party, [or by] one government should not be grounds for us to become enemies with the Hungarians.”
Armenian News-NEWS.am reported earlier that Ramil Safarov, a lieutenant in the Azerbaijani military, was extradited on August 31 from Hungary, where he was serving a life sentence—and with no expression of either regret or remorse—for the premeditated axe murder of Armenian lieutenant Gurgen Margaryan, in his sleep, during a NATO Partnership for Peace program in Budapest back in 2004.
As expected, Ramil Safarov’s return to Baku was welcomed, as was his act of murder, by the officials of president Ilham Aliyev’s government and much of Azerbaijani society, and the Azerbaijani president immediately granted him a pardon.
And Armenia’s President Serzh Sargsyan announced on August 31 that Armenia is suspending its diplomatic ties with Hungary.