YEREVAN. - Hundred supporters of presidential candidate Raffi Hovannisian held a protest in front of the Central Electoral Commission on Tuesday evening. As some of the demonstrators told Armenian, they are protesting against the massive fraud during the elections, which resulted in CEC announcement on the victory of Serzh Sargsyan.
They chanted: “Raffi President, Serzh go away!". The spokesperson for Raffi Hovannisian’s campaign Hovsep Khurshudyan told Armenian that the protest is a spontaneous action, and indignation of the citizens over the election results is justified.
Finally, at about 7pm the secretary of Heritage party Stepan Safaryan encouraged those present to disperse, and meet tomorrow in the Liberty Square.
Note that preliminary results issued by Armenia’s Central Electoral Commission, showed the incumbent President Serzh Sargsyan received 58.64%, while his closest rival Raffi Hovannisian -36.74. The voter turnout reached 1, 521,931.