YEREVAN. – Prince Charles was impressed by exposition of the Mesrop Mashtots Institute of Ancient Manuscripts Matenadaran, institute director Hrachia Tamrazyan told Armenian
Charles, Prince of Wales, the eldest child and heir apparent of British Queen Elizabeth II attended Matenadaran in the framework of his private visit to Armenia.
According to Tamrazyan, British Prince attended the presentation of charitable program in Matenadaran, however, Prince of Wales also familiarized himself with the main collection of the institute, which significantly impressed him.
“All exhibits of Matenadaran are rare and unique, and they impress all visitors. Prince Charles has also been impressed,” said Hrachia Tamrazyan. “He said that the exposition is outstanding and he enjoyed it.”
In front of the institute Charles was welcomed by Armenian environmentalists, who organized protests to pass their message to the British Prince. “British mining industry will kill us”, “STOP”, “Environmentalist Charles, join Armenian environmentalists” read the posters.
Prince of Wales Charles visits Armenia as a guest of the Yerevan My Love Charitable Foundation. During his stay, the Prince of Wales will pay visits to Armenia’s most important historical monuments, and attend a gala concert and dinner for the benefit of the charity work aimed at preserving the cultural heritage of Armenia’s capital city Yerevan.