YEREVAN. – Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan on Friday attended the ceremony of laying of the foundation of new customs station in Bagratashen on the border between Armenian and Georgia.
The president was accompanied by head of State Revenue Committee Gagik Khachatryan. Deputy FM Shavarsh Kocharyan and other officials, the Armenian correspondent reported.
The project is implemented within the UNDP program of modernization of Bavra, Bagratashen and Gogavan border-crossing points.
The total amount received by the government for the project amounted to 30.3 million euros from the European Investment Bank for the modernization of checkpoints, as well as about 10.3 million euros from the EBRD for the construction of a border bridge over Debed River.
Another 12 million was provided in a form of a grant through European Commission’s Neighborhood Investment Facility and more than 3 million from the IMB Flagship initiative of the Eastern Partnership funded by the EU.
Design of a new customs checkpoint will be carried out by Arhis Latvian company. Construction works are performed by SADE consortium and technical by “Safege”.