YEREVAN. – The two-day Conference on Combating Racism, Xenophobia and Intolerance in Europe kicked off Monday, in Armenia’s capital city Yerevan, by the accompaniment of protests.
Holding banners in Armenian and in English, around ten youth have gathered in front of Armenia Marriott Hotel, where the conference is held, and they are protesting the Armenian authorities’ policy against religious and sexual minorities and xenophobia.
And during Armenian FM Edward Nalbandian’s presentation at the conference, several activists entered the hall where the event is held and, holding their banners, stood in front of the European guests.
The police were unable to prevent the activists from entering the hall, and the conference is in progress in the presence of these activists.
Helsinki Association Director, human rights activist Michael Danielyan stated that the objective of their action is to show Europe that it has no right to hold such conference in Armenia where intolerance is widespread.