YEREVAN. – Saint Gregory the Illuminator Armenian Apostolic Church in Buenos Aires, Argentina, was the venue Sunday for the presentation of the documents that attest to the fact that the Chambers of Senators and the Chamber of Deputies of Bolivia formally recognize the Armenian Genocide.
The documents were handed to the Ambassador of Armenia to Argentina, Vahagn Melikian, and the Primate of the Diocese of Argentina of the Armenian Apostolic Church, Archbishop Kissag Mouradian, the Armenia MFA press service informed.
In her remarks at the event, the Acting President of the Chambers of Senators, Zonia Guardia Melgar, reflected on the Bolivian parliament’s recognition of the Armenian Genocide, and she noted that it is solely through the recognition and condemnation of this genocide that it will be possible to prevent the recurrence of such crimes.
Ambassador Melikian, for his part, stated that Bolivia’s recognition of the Armenian Genocide at the threshold of the latter’s centenary opens a new chapter in the process of its international recognition and condemnation, and proves once again that the policy of denial is unable to fight against the establishment of justice and the truth.