YEREVAN. – Several dozens of people on Thursday have assembled outside the Embassy of Russia in Yerevan. (photos)
They are demanding that Russian soldier Valery Permyakov, who stands accused of Monday’s brutal killing of the Avetisyan family in Gyumri city, be tried and brought to justice in Armenia.
Some protestors are standing outside the embassy, whereas others are on the sidewalk across the embassy building, the Armenian reporter informed from the location.
A large number of police officers, who have formed a human chain outside the embassy, are trying to remove the demonstrators away from the building, and therefore a shoving match has begun between them.
In addition, several activists attempted to burn a Russian flag, but others did not permit it saying this would be vandalism.
Six members of the Avetisyan family—including a two-year-old girl—were shot dead, and a six-month-old baby boy was wounded in their house in Gyumri on Monday. Valery Permyakov, a serviceman of the 102nd Russian Military Base in the city, stands accused in this crime. Permyakov was apprehended by the Russian border guards near the Armenian-Turkish border, and he was arrested on Wednesday. Valery Permyakov is held in custody at the Russian military base.