International Court of Justice (ICJ) verdict on Kosovo’s independence contains significant provisions also applicable to the Karabakh issue, Coordinator of the Armenian National Congress Levon Zurabyan told the journalists on Friday.
Zurabyan noted he had not thoroughly studied the document, expressing confidence it contains certain useful provisions that may be applied to the resolution of the Karabakh conflict. According to him, the Karabakh peace process should undergo considerable changes. “Kosovo’s independence was proclaimed on the basis of remedial right to secede.Today, international law permits broadening of the right to self-determination up to separation, in case the rights of self-determined people were violated,” Zurabyan added. The ANC member stressed that the Armenian foreign office does not draw attention to this fact. “Meanwhile, it is the most efficient way to advance the Karabakh issue,” he concluded.